From World Afropedia

Districts of Kenya

Jump to: navigation, search
Districts of Kenya
Kenya

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Kenya


Politics portal

The provinces of Kenya are subdivided into number of districts (wilaya).

List of districts of Kenya

Following a High Court ruling in September 2009, there are 46 legal districts in Kenya[1] (district headquarters are in parenthesis):

Coast Province:

North Eastern Province:

Eastern Province:

Central Province:

Rift Valley Province:

Western Province:

Nyanza Province:

List of districts of Kenya (prior to 2007)

New districts

In early 2007 37 new districts were created by the government.[2][3]. Many more districts have been created since then, such that in July 2009 there were 254 districts [4]. The creation of new districts has been criticised by opponents for being waste of money and a populist attempt to please local residents. The government, however, say new districts bring services closer to the people and will provide security [4].

In August 2009, however, the High Court of Kenya declared all districts created after 1992 illegal. The judge stated that the district were created "in complete disregard of the law". As a result, Kenya has only 46 legal districts [5].

The following list contains 208 districts, taken from a Kenyan government website in July 2009 [6]:

Districts Headquarters
Central Province
Gatanga District -
Gatundu District Gatundu
Githunguri District Githunguri
Kabete District -
Kandara District -
Kiambaa District Kiambu
Kiambu East District Kiambu
Kiambu West District Limuru
Kieni West District Chaka
Kieni East District Chaka
Kigumo District -
Kipipiri District -
Kirinyaga Central District -
Kirinyaga East District Kerugoya
Kirinyaga South District -
Kirinyaga West District -
Lari District -
Mirangini District -
Mukurweini District Mukurweini
Muranga East District Muranga
Muranga South District Kenol
Nyandarua Central District Ol Kalou
Nyandarua North District Nyahururu
Nyandarua South District Engineer
Nyandarua West District -
Nyeri Central District Nyeri
Nyeri East District Karatina
Nyeri South District Nyeri
Ruiru District -
Thika East District Thika
Thika West District -
Coast Province
Kaloleni District Kizurini
Kilifi District Kilifi
Kilindini District Dongo Kundu
Kinango District Kinango
Kwale District Kwale
Lamu District Lamu
Malindi District Malindi
Mombasa District Mombasa
Msabweni District Msambweni
Taita District Wundanyi
Tana Delta District -
Tana River District Hola
Taveta District Taveta
Eastern Province
Buuri District Timau
Embu East District Rúnyenjes
Embu West District Embu
Garbatula District Garbatula
Igembe North District Laare
Igembe South District Maua
Imenti North District Meru
Imenti South District Nkubu
Isiolo District Isiolo
Kangundo District Kangundo
Kathiani District -
Kathonzweni District -
Kibwezi District Makindu
Kilungu District -
Kitui Central District Kitui
Kitui West District -
Kyuso District Kyuso
Maara District Kieganguru
Machakos District Machakos
Makueni District Wote
Marsabit District Marsabit
Marsabit North District Malkona
Marsabit South District Laisamis
Masinga District -
Matungulu District -
Mbeere North District Siakago
Mbeere South District Kírítirí
Mbooni East District Mbumbuni
Mbooni West District Mbooni
Meru Central District Gatimbi
Meru South District Chuka
Moyale District Moyale
Mukaa District -
Mutitu District -
Mutomo District Mutomo
Mwala District -
Mwingi District Mwingi
Nzaui District -
Tharaka North District Marimanti
Tharaka South District -
Tigania East District Muriri
Tigania West District Urru
Yatta District Kithimani
Nairobi Province
Nairobi East District Komarock
Nairobi North District Kasarani
Nairobi West District Ndararua/J.Kangethe
Westlands District -
North Eastern District
Fafi District Bura
Garissa District Garissa
Ijara District Masaini
Lagdera District Modogashe
Mandera Central District Mandera
Mandera East District El Wak
Mandera North District Rhamu
Mandera West District Tabaka
Wajir East District Wajir
Wajir North District Bute
Wajir South District Habaswein
Wajir West District Gritu
Nyanza District
Bondo District Bondo
Borabu District Nyansiongo
Gucha District Ogembo
Homa Bay District Homa Bay
Kanyanya District -
Kisii Central District Kisii
Kisii South District Kerina
Kisumu East District Holo
Kisumu West District Kisumu
Kuria East District Kegonga
Kuria West District Kehancha
Manga District Manga
Marani District -
Masaba District Keroka
Mbita District -
Migori District Migori
Ndhiwa District Ndhiwa
North Masaba District -
Nyakach District Pap Ondit
Nyamache District -
Nyamira District Nyamira
Nyamira North District -
Nyando District Awasi
Nyatike District Macaider
Rachuonyo North District -
Rachuonyo South District -
Rarieda District Madiany
Rongo District Rongo
Siaya District Siaya
South Gucha District Nyamarambe
Suba District Mbita
Uriri District -
Rift Valley Province
Baringo Central District Kabarnet
Baringo North District Kabartonjo
Bomet District Bomet
Buret District Litein
East Pokot District Chemlingot
Eldoret East District Naiberi
Eldoret West District Eldoret
Kajiado North District Kajiado
Kajiado South District -
Keiyo District Iten
Kericho District Kericho
Kipkelion District Kipkelion
Koibatek District Eldama Ravine
Kwanza District Endebess
Laikipia Central District -
Laikipia East District Nanyuki
Laikipia North District Mukogodo
Laikipia West District Rumuruti
Loima District -
Loitoktok District Loitoktok
Marakwet District Kapsowar
Marigat District -
Mogotio District -
Molo District Molo
Naivasha District Naivasha
Nakuru District Nakuru Town
Nakuru North District Bahati
Nandi Central District Kapsabet
Nandi East District -
Nandi North District Kabiyet
Nandi South District Kabujoi
Narok North District Narok
Narok South District Olulunga
Njoro District -
North Pokot District Kacheliba
Nyahururu District Nyahururu
Pokot Central District Sighor
Samburu Central District Maralal
Samburu East District Wamba
Samburu North District Baragoi
Sotik District Sotik
Tinderet District Maraba
Trans Nzoia East District Maili Saba
Trans Nzoia West District Kitale
Trans Mara District Kilgoris
Turkana Central District Lodwar
Turkana East District -
Turkana North District Lokitaung
Turkana South District Lokichar
Turkana West District -
Wareng District Kesses
West Pokot District Kapenguria
Western Province
Bungoma Central District Chwele
Bungoma East District Webuye
Bungoma North District Kimilili
Bungoma South District Bungoma
Bungoma West District Sirisia
Bunyula District Budalangi
Busia District Busia
Butere District Butere
Emuhaya District Kima
Hamisi District Hamisi
Kakamega Central District Kakamega
Kakamega East District Shinyalu
Kakamega North District Malava
Kakamega South District Malinya
Lugari District Lumakanda
Mt. Elgon District Kapsokwony
Mumias District Mumias
Samia District Funyula
Teso North District Amagoro
Teso South District Amakura
Vihiga District Mbale

References

ca:Districtes de Kenya

sw:Wilaya za Kenya no:Kenyas distrikter pt:Distritos do Quénia sv:Kenyas distrikt

Personal tools