From World Afropedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Divisions of Kenya
Kenya

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Kenya


Politics portal

The districts of Kenya are divided into 262 divisions (tarafa). Divisions of Kenya are further subdivided into locations. The divisions are listed below, by district:

Baringo District

  • Kabarnet
  • Kabartonjo
  • Marigat
  • Mochongoi
  • Mogotio
  • Nginyang
  • Ravine
  • Tenges

Bomet District

  • Bomet
  • Chepalungu
  • Konoin

Bondo District

Bungoma District

  • Cheptaisi
  • Kanduyi
  • Kapsokwony
  • Kimilili
  • Mt.elgon Forest
  • Sirisia
  • Tongareni
  • Webuye

Buret District

Busia

  • Amagoro
  • Amukura
  • Budalangi
  • Butula
  • Funyula
  • Nambale

Butere/Mumias District

Embu District

Garissa District

  • Bura
  • C_garissa
  • Dadaab
  • Hulugho
  • Jarajila
  • Liboi
  • Masalani
  • Mbalambala
  • Modogashe

Gucha District

Homa Bay District

  • Kendu Bay
  • Mbita
  • Ndhiwa
  • Oyugis
  • Rangwe

Ijara District

  • Hulugho
  • Ijara
  • Masalani
  • Sangailu

Isiolo District

  • Central Isiolo
  • Garba Tulla
  • Merti
  • Sericho

Kajiado District

  • Central Kajiado
  • Loitokitok
  • Magadi
  • Ngong

Kakamega District

  • Butere
  • Ikolomani
  • Khwisero
  • Lugari
  • Lurambi
  • Malava/kabras
  • Mumias
  • Shinyalu

Keiyo District

Kericho District

  • Belgut
  • Buret
  • Kipkelion
  • Londiani

Kiambu District

  • Gatundu
  • Githunguri
  • Kiambaa
  • Kikuyu
  • Lari
  • Limuru
  • Thika

Kilifi District

  • Bahari
  • Ganze
  • Kaloleni
  • Malindi

Kirinyaga District

  • Gichugu
  • kirinyaga central
  • Mwea
  • Ndia

Kisii Central

  • Bosongo
  • Irianyi
  • Kisii Municipality
  • Marani
  • Masaba
  • Nyamache
  • Ogembo
  • Suneka

Kisumu District

  • Lower Nyakach
  • Maseno
  • Muhoroni
  • Nyando
  • Upper Nyakach
  • Winam

Kitui District

  • Central Kitui
  • Kwa-vonza
  • Kyuso
  • Mutito
  • Mutomo
  • Mwingi

Koibatek District

Kuria East District

Kuria West District

Kwale District

  • Kinango
  • Kubo
  • Matuga
  • Matuga
  • Msambweni

Laikipia District

  • Cetral Laikipia
  • Mukogondo
  • Ng'arua
  • Rumuruti

Lamu District

  • Amu
  • Faza
  • Kiunga
  • Mpeketoni
  • Witu

Lugari District

Machakos District

  • Central Machakos
  • Kangundo
  • Kathiani
  • Masinga
  • Mwala
  • Yatta

Makueni District

  • Kibwezi
  • Kilome
  • Makueni
  • Mbooni
  • Tsavo West National Park

Malindi District

Mandera District

  • Banissa
  • Central Mandera
  • Elwak
  • Fino
  • Rhamu
  • Takaba

Maragua District

Marakwet District

Marsabit District

  • Central Marsabit
  • Laisamis
  • Loiyangalani
  • Moyale
  • North Horr
  • Sololo

Mbeere District

Meru Central District

  • Central Imenti
  • Igembe
  • Meru National Park
  • Mount Kenya Forest
  • North Imenti
  • Ntonyiri
  • South Imenti
  • Tigania
  • Timau

Meru North District

Meru South District

Migori District

  • Kehancha
  • Migori
  • Nyatike
  • Rongo

Mombasa District

  • Changamwe
  • Kisauni
  • Likoni

Mount Elgon District

Moyale District

Murang'a District

  • Gatanga
  • Kandara
  • Kangema
  • Kigumo
  • Kiharu
  • Makuyu

Mwingi District

Nairobi District

  • Central Nairobi
  • Dagoretti
  • Embakasi
  • Kasarani
  • Kibera
  • Makadara
  • Parklands/westlands
  • Pumwani

Nakuru District

  • Bahati
  • Gilgil
  • Mbogoini
  • Molo
  • Naivasha
  • Municipality_nakuru
  • Njoro
  • Olenguruone
  • Rongai

Nandi

  • Aldai
  • Kapsabet
  • Kilibwoni
  • Mosop
  • Tindiret

Narok District

  • MARA
  • Mau
  • Olokurto
  • Osupuko
  • Ololulunga
  • MULOT
  • Loita

Nyamira District

  • Borabu
  • Ekerenyo
  • Magombo
  • Nyamira

Nyandarua District

  • Kinangop
  • Kipipiri
  • Ndaragwa
  • Ol Joro Orok
  • Ol-kalou

Nyando District

Nyeri District

  • Aberdare Forest/National Park
  • Kieni East
  • Kieni West
  • Mathira
  • Mount Kenya Forest/National Park
  • Mukurweini
  • Nyeri Municipality
  • Othaya
  • Tetu

Rachuonyo District

  • West Karachuonyo
  • East Karachuonyo
  • Asipul
  • Kabondo

Samburu District

  • Baragoi
  • Lorroki
  • Wamba
  • Waso

Siaya District

  • Bondo
  • Boro
  • Rarieda
  • Ugunja
  • Ukwala
  • Yala

Suba District

Taita-Taveta District

  • Mwatate
  • Taveta
  • Tsavo East National Park
  • Tsavo West National Park
  • Voi
  • Wundanyi

Tana River District

  • Bangale
  • Bura
  • Galole
  • Garsen
  • Kipini
  • Madogo
  • Wenje

Teso District

  • Chakol
  • Amagoro
  • Amukura
  • Ang’urai

Tharaka District

Thika District

Trans Mara District

Trans Nzoia District

  • Cherangani
  • Kwanza
  • Saboti

Turkana District

  • Central(kalokol)
  • Kakuma
  • Katilu
  • Kibish
  • Lake Turkana
  • Lokitaung
  • Lokori
  • Turkwel

Uasin Gishu District

  • Ainabkoi
  • Kesses
  • Moiben
  • Soy

Vihiga District

  • Emuhaya
  • Hamisi
  • Sabatia
  • Vihiga

Wajir District

  • Buna
  • Bute
  • Central Wajir
  • Griftu
  • Habaswein
  • Wajir-bor

West Pokot District

  • Alale
  • Chepareria
  • Kacheliba
  • Kapenguria
  • Sigor

The divisions are subdivided into approximately 1,088 "locations" (mtaa) and then "sublocations" (kata ndogo). A province is administered by a Provincial Commissioner (PC).

Kenyan local authorities mostly do not follow common boundaries with divisions. They are classified as City, Municipality, Town or County councils.

A third discrete type of classification are constituencies. They are further subdivided into wards.

See also

pt:Divisões do Quénia