From World Afropedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Divisions of Kenya
Kenya

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Kenya


The districts of Kenya are divided into 262 divisions (tarafa). Divisions of Kenya are further subdivided into locations. The divisions are listed below, by district:

Baringo District

  • Kabarnet
  • Kabartonjo
  • Marigat
  • Mochongoi
  • Mogotio
  • Nginyang
  • Ravine
  • Tenges

Bomet District

  • Bomet
  • Chepalungu
  • Konoin

Bondo District

Bungoma District

  • Cheptaisi
  • Kanduyi
  • Kapsokwony
  • Kimilili
  • Mt.elgon Forest
  • Sirisia
  • Tongareni
  • Webuye

Buret District

Busia

  • Amagoro
  • Amukura
  • Budalangi
  • Butula
  • Funyula
  • Nambale

Butere/Mumias District

Embu District

Garissa District

  • Bura
  • C_garissa
  • Dadaab
  • Hulugho
  • Jarajila
  • Liboi
  • Masalani
  • Mbalambala
  • Modogashe

Gucha District

Homa Bay District

  • Kendu Bay
  • Mbita
  • Ndhiwa
  • Oyugis
  • Rangwe

Ijara District

  • Hulugho
  • Ijara
  • Masalani
  • Sangailu

Isiolo District

  • Central Isiolo
  • Garba Tulla
  • Merti
  • Sericho

Kajiado District

  • Central Kajiado
  • Loitokitok
  • Magadi
  • Ngong

Kakamega District

  • Butere
  • Ikolomani
  • Khwisero
  • Lugari
  • Lurambi
  • Malava/kabras
  • Mumias
  • Shinyalu

Keiyo District

Kericho District

  • Belgut
  • Buret
  • Kipkelion
  • Londiani

Kiambu District

  • Gatundu
  • Githunguri
  • Kiambaa
  • Kikuyu
  • Lari
  • Limuru
  • Thika

Kilifi District

  • Bahari
  • Ganze
  • Kaloleni
  • Malindi

Kirinyaga District

  • Gichugu
  • kirinyaga central
  • Mwea
  • Ndia

Kisii Central

  • Bosongo
  • Irianyi
  • Kisii Municipality
  • Marani
  • Masaba
  • Nyamache
  • Ogembo
  • Suneka

Kisumu District

  • Lower Nyakach
  • Maseno
  • Muhoroni
  • Nyando
  • Upper Nyakach
  • Winam

Kitui District

  • Central Kitui
  • Kwa-vonza
  • Kyuso
  • Mutito
  • Mutomo
  • Mwingi

Koibatek District

Kuria East District

Kuria West District

Kwale District

  • Kinango
  • Kubo
  • Matuga
  • Matuga
  • Msambweni

Laikipia District

  • Cetral Laikipia
  • Mukogondo
  • Ng'arua
  • Rumuruti

Lamu District

  • Amu
  • Faza
  • Kiunga
  • Mpeketoni
  • Witu

Lugari District

Machakos District

  • Central Machakos
  • Kangundo
  • Kathiani
  • Masinga
  • Mwala
  • Yatta

Makueni District

  • Kibwezi
  • Kilome
  • Makueni
  • Mbooni
  • Tsavo West National Park

Malindi District

Mandera District

  • Banissa
  • Central Mandera
  • Elwak
  • Fino
  • Rhamu
  • Takaba

Maragua District

Marakwet District

Marsabit District

  • Central Marsabit
  • Laisamis
  • Loiyangalani
  • Moyale
  • North Horr
  • Sololo

Mbeere District

Meru Central District

  • Central Imenti
  • Igembe
  • Meru National Park
  • Mount Kenya Forest
  • North Imenti
  • Ntonyiri
  • South Imenti
  • Tigania
  • Timau

Meru North District

Meru South District

Migori District

  • Kehancha
  • Migori
  • Nyatike
  • Rongo

Mombasa District

  • Changamwe
  • Kisauni
  • Likoni

Mount Elgon District

Moyale District

Murang'a District

  • Gatanga
  • Kandara
  • Kangema
  • Kigumo
  • Kiharu
  • Makuyu

Mwingi District

Nairobi District

  • Central Nairobi
  • Dagoretti
  • Embakasi
  • Kasarani
  • Kibera
  • Makadara
  • Parklands/westlands
  • Pumwani

Nakuru District

  • Bahati
  • Gilgil
  • Mbogoini
  • Molo
  • Naivasha
  • Municipality_nakuru
  • Njoro
  • Olenguruone
  • Rongai

Nandi

  • Aldai
  • Kapsabet
  • Kilibwoni
  • Mosop
  • Tindiret

Narok District

  • MARA
  • Mau
  • Olokurto
  • Osupuko
  • Ololulunga
  • MULOT
  • Loita

Nyamira District

  • Borabu
  • Ekerenyo
  • Magombo
  • Nyamira

Nyandarua District

  • Kinangop
  • Kipipiri
  • Ndaragwa
  • Ol Joro Orok
  • Ol-kalou

Nyando District

Nyeri District

  • Aberdare Forest/National Park
  • Kieni East
  • Kieni West
  • Mathira
  • Mount Kenya Forest/National Park
  • Mukurweini
  • Nyeri Municipality
  • Othaya
  • Tetu

Rachuonyo District

  • West Karachuonyo
  • East Karachuonyo
  • Asipul
  • Kabondo

Samburu District

  • Baragoi
  • Lorroki
  • Wamba
  • Waso

Siaya District

  • Bondo
  • Boro
  • Rarieda
  • Ugunja
  • Ukwala
  • Yala

Suba District

Taita-Taveta District

  • Mwatate
  • Taveta
  • Tsavo East National Park
  • Tsavo West National Park
  • Voi
  • Wundanyi

Tana River District

  • Bangale
  • Bura
  • Galole
  • Garsen
  • Kipini
  • Madogo
  • Wenje

Teso District

  • Chakol
  • Amagoro
  • Amukura
  • Ang’urai

Tharaka District

Thika District

Trans Mara District

Trans Nzoia District

  • Cherangani
  • Kwanza
  • Saboti

Turkana District

  • Central(kalokol)
  • Kakuma
  • Katilu
  • Kibish
  • Lake Turkana
  • Lokitaung
  • Lokori
  • Turkwel

Uasin Gishu District

  • Ainabkoi
  • Kesses
  • Moiben
  • Soy

Vihiga District

  • Emuhaya
  • Hamisi
  • Sabatia
  • Vihiga

Wajir District

  • Buna
  • Bute
  • Central Wajir
  • Griftu
  • Habaswein
  • Wajir-bor

West Pokot District

  • Alale
  • Chepareria
  • Kacheliba
  • Kapenguria
  • Sigor

The divisions are subdivided into approximately 1,088 "locations" (mtaa) and then "sublocations" (kata ndogo). A province is administered by a Provincial Commissioner (PC).

Kenyan local authorities mostly do not follow common boundaries with divisions. They are classified as City, Municipality, Town or County councils.

A third discrete type of classification are constituencies. They are further subdivided into wards.

See also

pt:Divisões do Quénia